My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 36

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 36

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 36 Duty to keep records

(1) Every taxable person shall keep full and true records written up to date of all transactions which affect or may affect his liability to tax, including the following records: (a) all records of goods and services supplied by or to that taxable person including tax invoices, invoices, receipts, debit note, credit note and export declaration forms; (b) all records of importations of goods; and (c) all other records as the Director General may determine. (2) Any record kept under this section shall be— (a) preserved for a period of seven years from the latest date to which the record relates; (b) in the national or English language; and (c) kept in Malaysia, except as otherwise approved by the Director General and subject to the conditions as he deems fit. (3) Where the record is in an electronically readable form, the record shall be kept in such manner as to enable the record to be readily accessible and convertible into writing. (4) Where the record is originally in a manual form and is subsequently converted into an electronic form, the record shall be retained in its original form prior to the conversion. (5) A copy of the record shall be admissible in evidence in any proceedings to the same extent as the record itself. (6) This section shall apply to any person, other than a taxable person, under subsection 13(3), section 58, paragraph 65(4)(b), and subsections 65(5) and 72(5). (7) Any person who contravenes this section commits an offence and shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding fifty thousand ringgit or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding three years or to both.

Malay text (authoritative)

Kewajipan untuk menyimpan rekod

(1) Tiap-tiap orang kena cukai hendaklah menyimpan rekod yang lengkap dan benar yang ditulis secara kemas kini mengenai semua transaksi yang menyentuh atau boleh menyentuh tanggungannya untuk dikenakan cukai, termasuk rekod-rekod yang berikut: (a) semua rekod barang dan perkhidmatan yang dibekalkan oleh atau kepada orang kena cukai itu termasuk invois cukai, invois, resit, nota debit, nota kredit dan borang perisytiharan eksport; (b) semua rekod pengimportan barang; dan (c) apa-apa rekod lain sebagaimana yang ditentukan oleh Ketua Pengarah. (2) Apa-apa rekod yang disimpan di bawah seksyen ini hendaklah— (a) dipelihara bagi tempoh tujuh tahun dari tarikh terakhir yang berhubungan dengan rekod itu; (b) dalam bahasa kebangsaan atau bahasa Inggeris; dan (c) disimpan di Malaysia, kecuali jika diluluskan selainnya oleh Ketua Pengarah dan tertakluk kepada syarat yang difikirkannya patut. (3) Jika rekod itu adalah dalam bentuk yang boleh dibaca secara elektronik, rekod itu hendaklah disimpan mengikut apa-apa cara yang membolehkan rekod itu menjadi tersedia boleh diakses dan ditukar ke dalam tulisan. (4) Jika rekod itu pada asalnya dalam bentuk manual dan kemudiannya ditukar ke dalam bentuk elektronik, rekod itu hendaklah dikekalkan dalam bentuk asalnya sebelum pertukaran itu. (5) Suatu salinan rekod itu hendaklah boleh diterima sebagai keterangan dalam apa-apa prosiding ke takat yang bersamaan dengan rekod itu sendiri. (6) Seksyen ini hendaklah terpakai bagi mana-mana orang selain orang kena cukai di bawah subseksyen 13(3), seksyen 58, perenggan 65(4)(b), dan subseksyen 65(5) dan 72(5). (7) Mana-mana orang yang melanggar seksyen ini melakukan suatu kesalahan dan boleh, apabila disabitkan, didenda tidak melebihi lima puluh ribu ringgit atau dipenjarakan selama tempoh tidak melebihi tiga tahun atau kedua-duanya.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part V →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next