My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 46

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 46

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 46 Recovery of tax, etc., as a civil debt

(1) Without prejudice to any other remedy and notwithstanding any appeal against any decision of the Director General under section 126, any tax due and payable, any surcharge accruing, or any penalty, fee or any other money payable under this Act may be recovered by the Minister as a civil debt due to the Government. (2) Where an invoice shows a supply of goods or services as having taken place with tax chargeable on the supply, there shall be recoverable from the person who issued the invoice an amount equal to— (a) that which is shown on the invoice as tax; or (b) if the tax is not separately shown, so much of the total amount shown as payable as is to be taken as representing tax, on the supply. (3) Subsection (2) shall apply whether or not— (a) the invoice is a tax invoice issued under section 33; (b) the supply shown on the invoice actually takes or has taken place or the amount shown as tax or any amount of tax is or was chargeable on the supply; or (c) the person issuing the invoice is a taxable person, and any amount recoverable from the person under subsection (2) shall be recoverable as such and shall otherwise be recoverable as a civil debt due to the Government. (4) In any proceedings to recover the tax, penalty, surcharge, fee or other money under subsection (1), the production of a certificate signed by the Director General that any tax, penalty, surcharge, fee or other money and the amount shown thereof as due in any return, assessment or notice made under this Act from a person named therein and giving the address of the person and purporting to be a copy of or an extract from any notice of assessment shall be conclusive evidence of the making of the assessment and shall be sufficient authority for the court to give judgement for that amount. (5) Any penalty, surcharge, fee or other money imposed under this Act shall, for the purposes of this Act and the Limitation Act 1953 [Act 254], the Limitation Ordinance of Sabah [Sabah Cap. 72] and the Limitation Ordinance of Sarawak [Sarawak Cap. 49], as the case may be, be recoverable as if the penalty, surcharge, fee or other money were tax due and payable under this Act and accordingly subsection 6(4) of the Limitation Act 1953, section 3 of the Limitation Ordinance of Sabah and section 3 of the Limitation Ordinance of Sarawak, as the case may be, shall not apply to the penalty, surcharge, fee or other money.

Malay text (authoritative)

Mendapatkan cukai, dsb., sebagai suatu hutang sivil

(1) Tanpa menjejaskan apa-apa remedi lain dan walau apa pun apa-apa rayuan terhadap apa-apa keputusan Ketua Pengarah di bawah seksyen 126, apa-apa cukai yang genap masa dan kena dibayar, apa-apa surcaj yang terakru, atau apa-apa penalti, fi atau apa-apa wang lain kena dibayar di bawah Akta ini boleh didapatkan oleh Menteri sebagai suatu hutang sivil yang terhutang kepada Kerajaan. (2) Jika suatu invois menunjukkan suatu pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan sebagai telah berlaku dengan cukai yang boleh dikenakan ke atas pembekalan itu, maka hendaklah boleh didapatkan daripada orang yang mengeluarkan invois itu suatu amaun yang bersamaan dengan— (a) yang ditunjukkan pada invois itu sebagai cukai; atau (b) jika cukai itu tidak ditunjukkan secara berasingan, sebanyak mana jumlah amaun yang ditunjukkan sebagai kena dibayar yang akan diambil sebagai merupakan cukai, ke atas pembekalan itu. (3) Subseksyen (2) hendaklah terpakai sama ada atau tidak— (a) invois itu ialah suatu invois cukai yang dikeluarkan di bawah seksyen 33; (b) pembekalan yang ditunjukkan pada invois itu sebenarnya berlaku atau telah berlaku atau amaun yang ditunjukkan sebagai cukai atau apa-apa amaun cukai ialah atau telah boleh dikenakan ke atas pembekalan itu; atau (c) orang yang mengeluarkan invois itu ialah seorang orang kena cukai, dan apa-apa amaun yang boleh didapatkan daripada orang di bawah subseksyen (2) itu hendaklah boleh didapatkan sedemikian dan hendaklah selainnya boleh didapatkan sebagai suatu hutang sivil yang terhutang kepada Kerajaan. (4) Dalam apa-apa prosiding untuk mendapatkan cukai, penalti, surcaj, fi atau wang lain di bawah subseksyen (1), pengemukaan suatu perakuan yang ditandatangani oleh Ketua Pengarah bahawa apa-apa cukai, penalti, surcaj, fi atau wang lain dan amaun yang ditunjukkan dalam perakuan itu sebagai kena dibayar dalam apa-apa penyata, taksiran atau notis yang dibuat di bawah Akta ini daripada orang yang dinamakan pada perakuan itu dan yang menyatakan alamat orang itu dan berupa sebagai suatu salinan atau cabutan daripada apa-apa notis taksiran hendaklah menjadi keterangan muktamad bagi pembuatan taksiran itu dan hendaklah menjadi autoriti yang mencukupi untuk mahkamah memberikan penghakiman bagi amaun itu. (5) Apa-apa penalti, surcaj, fi atau wang lain yang dikenakan di bawah Akta ini hendaklah, bagi maksud Akta ini dan Akta Had Masa 1953 [Akta 254], Ordinan Had Masa Sabah [Sabah Cap. 72] dan Ordinan Had Masa Sarawak [Sarawak Cap. 49], mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan, boleh didapatkan seolah-olah penalti, surcaj, fi atau wang lain itu ialah cukai yang genap masa dan kena dibayar di bawah Akta ini dan dengan yang demikian subseksyen 6(4) Akta Had Masa 1953, seksyen 3 Ordinan Had Masa Sabah dan seksyen 3 Ordinan Had Masa Sarawak, mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan, tidaklah terpakai bagi penalti, surcaj, fi atau wang lain itu.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part V →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next