My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 63

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 63

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 63 Remission of tax on goods lost, etc., under customs control

(1) Where any imported goods are— (a) by an unavoidable accident, lost, damaged or destroyed; or (b) lost through theft or evaporation, at any time after the arrival of the imported goods in Malaysia but before removal from customs control, the Director General may remit the whole or any part of any tax due and payable on the imported goods. (2) After removal of any goods from customs control, no abatement of any tax charged on the importation of the goods shall be allowed— (a) on account of loss or damage; or (b) on account of any claim that the weight, measure, volume or value as determined by the Director General for the purposes of ascertaining the tax on the goods, or any other factor affecting the goods, is incorrect, unless notice in writing of the claim has been given to the Director General by any claimant at or before the time of the removal.

Malay text (authoritative)

Peremitan cukai ke atas barang yang hilang, dsb., di bawah kawalan kastam

(1) Jika apa-apa barang yang diimport— (a) hilang, rosak atau musnah kerana kemalangan yang tidak dapat dielakkan; atau (b) hilang disebabkan oleh kecurian atau penyejatan, pada bila-bila masa selepas ketibaan barang yang diimport itu di Malaysia tetapi sebelum pemindahan daripada kawalan kastam, Ketua Pengarah boleh meremitkan keseluruhan atau mana-mana bahagian apa-apa cukai yang genap masa dan kena dibayar ke atas barang yang diimport itu. (2) Selepas pemindahan apa-apa barang daripada kawalan kastam, tiada pengurangan apa-apa cukai yang dikenakan ke atas pengimportan barang itu boleh dibenarkan— (a) atas sebab kehilangan atau kerosakan; atau (b) atas sebab apa-apa tuntutan bahawa berat, ukuran, isi padu atau nilai sebagaimana yang ditentukan oleh Ketua Pengarah bagi maksud menentukan cukai ke atas barang, atau apa-apa faktor lain yang menyentuh barang itu, adalah tidak betul, melainkan jika notis secara bertulis tentang tuntutan itu telah diberikan kepada Ketua Pengarah oleh mana-mana orang yang menuntut pada atau sebelum masa pemindahan itu.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part VII →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next