My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 73

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 73

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 73 Approved Jeweller Scheme

(1) There shall be a scheme to be known as the “Approved Jeweller Scheme” which allows any taxable person (hereinafter referred to as the “approved jeweller”) who qualifies to account the tax on the prescribed supply of goods received by him in the course or furtherance of his business from another taxable person subject to the prescribed conditions (hereinafter referred to as the “supplier”). (2) Notwithstanding section 9, where the supplier makes any prescribed supply of goods to the approved jeweller and the prescribed supply of goods is a taxable supply— (a) the supplier shall charge tax and is not liable to account for the tax in respect of that supply; and (b) the approved jeweller is not required to pay the tax charged in paragraph (a) to the supplier but shall account the tax in his return. (3) Notwithstanding section 11, the prescribed supply of goods shall be treated as taking place at the earlier of the following time: (a) whenever a payment in respect of the prescribed supply of goods is made; or (b) when the approved jeweller receives a tax invoice relating to the supply.

Malay text (authoritative)

Skim Tukang Emas Diluluskan

(1) Hendaklah ada suatu skim yang dikenali sebagai “Skim Tukang Emas Diluluskan” yang membenarkan mana-mana orang kena cukai (kemudian daripada ini disebut “tukang emas diluluskan”) yang layak untuk mengakaun cukai atas pembekalan barang ditetapkan yang diterima olehnya dalam penjalanan urusan atau penerusan perniagaannya daripada orang kena cukai yang lain tertakluk kepada syarat yang ditetapkan (kemudian daripada ini disebut “pembekal”). (2) Walau apa pun seksyen 9, jika pembekal membuat apa-apa pembekalan barang yang ditetapkan kepada tukang emas diluluskan dan pembekalan barang yang ditetapkan itu ialah suatu pembekalan bercukai— (a) pembekal itu hendaklah mengenakan cukai dan tidak bertanggungan mengakaun cukai berkenaan dengan pembekalan itu; dan (b) tukang emas diluluskan tidak dikehendaki untuk membayar cukai yang dikenakan dalam perenggan (a) kepada pembekal tetapi hendaklah mengakaun cukai dalam penyatanya. (3) Walau apa pun seksyen 11, pembekalan barang yang ditetapkan itu hendaklah dikira sebagai telah dibuat pada masa yang lebih awal daripada masa yang berikut: (a) apabila suatu pembayaran berkenaan dengan pembekalan barang yang ditetapkan itu dibuat; atau (b) apabila tukang emas diluluskan menerima suatu invois cukai yang berhubungan dengan pembekalan itu.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part VIII →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next