My bookmarksSign up free
← Service Tax Act 2018

Service Tax Act 2018 s 11

Service Tax Act 2018 s 11

s 11 Service tax due

(1) The service tax chargeable under section 7 shall be due at the time when payment is received for the taxable service provided to the customer by the registered person. (2) Where the whole or any part of the payment for any taxable service provided by the registered person is not received from the customer within a period of twelve months from the date of the invoice for the taxable service provided, service tax shall be due on the day following that period of twelve months. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (1)— (a) the service tax required to be accounted in any return made under subsection 26(3) shall be due on the day the return is required to be furnished to the Director General; (b) the service tax in respect of betting and gaming which are prescribed to be taxable services shall be due at the time as prescribed; (c) where an arrangement or agreement for the provision of any taxable service is made by any person, who is a taxable person under this Act, within the period beginning from 1 June 2018 and ending immediately before the effective date, and the taxable service is provided or performed on or after the effective date— (i) the arrangement or agreement for the provision of such taxable service shall be deemed to have been made on the date such taxable service is provided or performed notwithstanding any payment, wholly or partly, is received or invoice is issued, for such taxable service during such period; (ii) any payment received within such period or on or after the effective date, or invoice issued within such period, shall be deemed to have been received or issued on the date such taxable service is provided or performed; and (iii) service tax shall be charged and levied on such taxable service and shall become due on the date such taxable service is provided or performed. (4) Where the taxable service referred to in paragraph (3)(c) are betting and gaming, the service tax in respect of such betting and gaming shall be due at the time as prescribed under paragraph (3)(b).

Malay text (authoritative)

Cukai perkhidmatan yang genap masa

(1) Cukai perkhidmatan yang boleh dikenakan di bawah seksyen 7 hendaklah menjadi genap masa pada masa pembayaran diterima bagi perkhidmatan bercukai yang diberikan oleh orang berdaftar itu kepada pelanggan. (2) Jika keseluruhan atau mana-mana bahagian bayaran bagi mana-mana perkhidmatan bercukai yang diberikan oleh orang berdaftar tidak diterima daripada pelanggan dalam tempoh dua belas bulan dari tarikh invois bagi perkhidmatan bercukai yang diberikan itu, cukai perkhidmatan hendaklah menjadi genap masa pada hari yang mengikuti tempoh dua belas bulan itu. (3) Walau apa pun subseksyen (1)— (a) cukai perkhidmatan yang dikehendaki untuk diakaunkan dalam apa-apa penyata yang dibuat di bawah subseksyen 26(3) hendaklah menjadi genap masa pada hari penyata itu dikehendaki untuk dikemukakan kepada Ketua Pengarah; (b) cukai perkhidmatan berkenaan dengan pertaruhan dan perjudian yang ditetapkan sebagai perkhidmatan bercukai hendaklah menjadi genap masa pada masa sebagaimana yang ditetapkan; (c) jika suatu perkiraan atau perjanjian bagi pemberian apa-apa perkhidmatan bercukai dibuat oleh mana-mana orang, yang merupakan orang bercukai di bawah Akta ini, dalam tempoh bermula dari 1 Jun 2018 dan berakhir sebaik sebelum tarikh efektif, dan perkhidmatan bercukai itu diberikan atau dilaksanakan pada atau selepas tarikh efektif— (i) perkiraan atau perjanjian bagi pemberian apa-apa perkhidmatan bercukai itu hendaklah disifatkan telah dibuat pada tarikh perkhidmatan bercukai itu diberikan atau dilaksanakan walaupun apa-apa pembayaran, secara keseluruhannya atau sebahagiannya, diterima atau invois dikeluarkan, bagi perkhidmatan bercukai itu dalam tempoh itu; (ii) apa-apa pembayaran yang diterima dalam tempoh itu atau pada atau selepas tarikh efektif, atau invois dikeluarkan dalam tempoh itu, hendaklah disifatkan telah diterima atau dikeluarkan pada tarikh perkhidmatan bercukai itu diberikan atau dilaksanakan; dan (iii) cukai perkhidmatan hendaklah dikenakan dan dilevikan ke atas perkhidmatan bercukai itu dan hendaklah menjadi genap masa pada tarikh perkhidmatan bercukai itu diberikan atau dilaksanakan. (4) Jika perkhidmatan bercukai yang disebut dalam perenggan (3)(c) ialah pertaruhan dan perjudian, cukai perkhidmatan berkenaan dengan pertaruhan dan perjudian itu hendaklah menjadi genap masa pada masa yang ditetapkan di bawah perenggan (3)(b).

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part III →

Find Act 807 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next