My bookmarksSign up free
← Service Tax Act 2018

Service Tax Act 2018 s 12

Service Tax Act 2018 s 12

s 12 Liability to be registered

(1) The Minister may prescribe— (a) any person who provides any taxable service; and (b) the total value of taxable services of the person referred to in paragraph (a), for the purpose of registration of the person under this Part. (2) Any person who provides any taxable service is liable to be registered at the following time, whichever is the earlier: (a) at the end of any month, where the total value of all his taxable services in that month and the eleven months immediately preceding that month has exceeded the total value of taxable service prescribed under subsection (1); or (b) at the end of any month, where there are reasonable grounds for believing that the total value of all his taxable services in that month and the eleven months immediately succeeding that month will exceed the total value of taxable services prescribed under subsection (1). (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), the Minister may prescribe that any person who provides taxable services shall be liable to be registered on the date of the commencement of the business. (4) The total value of all taxable services of a person providing taxable services in the month and the eleven months immediately preceding that month referred to in paragraph (2)(a) shall be disregarded if— (a) the registration of the person providing the taxable services is cancelled, otherwise than under subsection 20(3), during that period; and (b) the Director General is satisfied that before the person’s registration is cancelled, he has given all information required by the Director General in order to determine whether to cancel the registration or not.

Malay text (authoritative)

Tanggungan untuk berdaftar

(1) Menteri boleh menetapkan— (a) mana-mana orang yang memberikan apa-apa perkhidmatan bercukai; dan (b) jumlah nilai perkhidmatan bercukai orang yang disebut dalam perenggan (a), bagi maksud pendaftaran orang itu di bawah Bahagian ini. (2) Mana-mana orang yang memberikan apa-apa perkhidmatan bercukai bertanggungan untuk berdaftar pada masa yang berikut, mana-mana yang lebih awal: (a) pada akhir mana-mana bulan, jika jumlah nilai semua perkhidmatan bercukainya dalam bulan itu dan sebelas bulan sebaik sebelum bulan itu telah melebihi jumlah nilai perkhidmatan bercukai yang ditetapkan di bawah subseksyen (1); atau (b) pada akhir mana-mana bulan, jika terdapat alasan yang munasabah untuk mempercayai bahawa jumlah nilai semua perkhidmatan bercukainya dalam bulan itu dan sebelas bulan sebaik selepas bulan itu akan melebihi jumlah perkhidmatan bercukai yang ditetapkan di bawah subseksyen (1). (3) Walau apa pun subseksyen (2), Menteri boleh menetapkan mana-mana orang yang memberikan perkhidmatan bercukai bertanggungan untuk berdaftar pada tarikh permulaan perniagaan. (4) Jumlah nilai semua perkhidmatan bercukai seseorang yang memberi perkhidmatan bercukai dalam bulan itu dan sebelas bulan sebaik sebelum bulan itu yang disebut dalam perenggan (2)(a) tidak ambil kira jika— (a) pendaftaran orang yang memberikan perkhidmatan bercukai itu dibatalkan, selain di bawah subseksyen 20(3), dalam tempoh itu; dan (b) Ketua Pengarah berpuas hati bahawa sebelum pendaftaran orang itu dibatalkan, orang itu telah memberikan semua maklumat yang dikehendaki oleh Ketua Pengarah bagi menentukan sama ada untuk membatalkan pendaftaran itu atau tidak.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part IV →

Find Act 807 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next