My bookmarksSign up free
← Service Tax Act 2018

Service Tax Act 2018 s 25

Service Tax Act 2018 s 25

s 25 Taxable period

(1) The first taxable period of every taxable person shall begin from the date he should have been registered under section 13 and end on the last day of the following month and the subsequent taxable period shall be a period of two months ending on the last day of any month of any calendar year. (2) A taxable person may apply in writing to the Director General for a taxable period other than the period as determined under subsection (1). (3) The Director General may, upon receiving any application under subsection (2)— (a) allow the application and the taxable period shall be the period as applied for; (b) refuse the application and the taxable period shall remain as determined under subsection (1); or (c) vary the length of the taxable period or the date on which the taxable period begins or ends. (4) The Director General may, as he deems fit, reassign the taxable person to any taxable period other than the period to which he has been previously determined under subsection (1) or (3).

Malay text (authoritative)

Tempoh bercukai

(1) Tempoh bercukai yang pertama bagi tiap-tiap orang kena cukai hendaklah bermula dari tarikh dia sepatutnya berdaftar di bawah seksyen 13 dan berakhir pada hari terakhir bulan berikutnya dan tempoh bercukai seterusnya hendaklah suatu tempoh selama dua bulan yang berakhir pada hari terakhir mana-mana bulan dalam mana-mana tahun kalendar. (2) Orang kena cukai boleh memohon secara bertulis kepada Ketua Pengarah untuk suatu tempoh bercukai selain tempoh sebagaimana yang ditentukan di bawah subseksyen (1). (3) Ketua Pengarah boleh, apabila apa-apa permohonan bawah subseksyen (2) diterima— (a) membenarkan permohonan itu dan tempoh bercukai hendaklah tempoh sebagaimana yang dipohon; (b) menolak permohonan itu dan tempoh bercukai hendaklah kekal sebagaimana yang ditentukan di bawah subseksyen (1); atau (c) mengubah tempoh bagi tempoh bercukai atau tarikh tempoh bercukai itu bermula atau berakhir. (4) Ketua Pengarah boleh, sebagaimana yang difikirkan patut olehnya, menetapkan semula orang kena cukai kepada mana-mana tempoh bercukai selain tempoh yang telah ditentukan kepadanya sebelum itu di bawah subseksyen (1) atau (3).

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part V →

Find Act 807 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next