My bookmarksSign up free
← Service Tax Act 2018

Service Tax Act 2018 s 44

Service Tax Act 2018 s 44

s 44 Amendment, modification or revocation of customs ruling

(1) A customs ruling may be amended, modified or revoked by the Director General if— (a) the customs ruling contains an error which needs to be corrected; (b) the customs ruling was based on an error of fact or law; (c) there is a change in law relating to service tax; or (d) there is a change in the material fact or circumstances on which the customs ruling was based. (2) The Director General shall, immediately after making the amendment, modification or revocation, give a notice in writing to the applicant referred to in section 42 of the amendment, modification or revocation and, such amended, modified or revoked customs ruling shall take effect from the date stated in the notice. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) and subject to section 38, if the amendment, modification or revocation of a customs ruling has the effect of decreasing any service tax liability in respect of any taxable services, any higher service tax that has been paid shall be treated as if the higher service tax has been paid in error.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pindaan, pengubahsuaian atau pembatalan ketetapan kastam

(1) Suatu ketetapan kastam boleh dipinda, diubah suai atau dibatalkan oleh Ketua Pengarah jika— (a) ketetapan kastam itu mengandungi suatu kesilapan yang perlu diperbetulkan; (b) ketetapan kastam itu adalah berdasarkan suatu kesilapan fakta atau undang-undang; (c) terdapat perubahan dalam undang-undang yang berhubungan dengan cukai perkhidmatan; atau (d) terdapat perubahan dalam fakta material atau hal keadaan yang menjadi asas kepada ketetapan kastam itu. (2) Ketua Pengarah hendaklah, sebaik selepas membuat pindaan, pengubahsuaian atau pembatalan itu, memberikan notis secara bertulis kepada pemohon yang disebut dalam seksyen 42 mengenai pindaan, pengubahsuaian atau pembatalan itu dan ketetapan kastam yang dipinda, diubah suai atau dibatalkan itu hendaklah berkuat kuasa dari tarikh yang dinyatakan dalam notis itu. (3) Walau apa pun subseksyen (2) dan tertakluk kepada seksyen 38, jika pindaan, pengubahsuaian atau pembatalan suatu ketetapan kastam mempunyai kesan dalam mengurangkan apa-apa tanggungan cukai perkhidmatan berkenaan dengan mana-mana perkhidmatan bercukai, apa-apa cukai perkhidmatan yang lebih tinggi yang telah dibayar hendaklah dianggap seolah-olah cukai perkhidmatan yang lebih tinggi itu telah tersilap bayar.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part VII →

Find Act 807 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next