My bookmarksSign up free
← Pawnbrokers Act 1972

Pawnbrokers Act 1972 s 26

Pawnbrokers Act 1972 s 26

s 26 Disposal of unclaimed surplus

(1) If no claim for the surplus is made within four months in accordance with subsection 25(2), the pawnbroker shall pay the surplus to the Accountant General within fourteen days after the expiration of that period of four months. Such payment shall be accompanied by a statement containing such particulars as may be prescribed by the Minister. (2) The Accountant General shall pay the amount paid under subsection (1) to the Consolidated Trust Account. (3) Any unclaimed surplus paid to the Consolidated Trust Account (to the extent to which it has under section 27 not been paid out of the Consolidated Trust Account) shall on the lapse of six years from the date of payment thereof to the Consolidated Trust Account, be paid into the Consolidated Revenue Account. (4) Any pawnbroker who fails to pay any unclaimed surplus to the Accountant General commits an offence and shall on conviction be liable to a fine not exceeding five thousand ringgit and shall also be liable to a further fine of not less than one hundred ringgit and not more than two hundred ringgit for every day during which that failure continues after conviction.

Malay text (authoritative)

Melupuskan lebihan yang tidak dituntut

(1) Jika tiada apa-apa tuntutan bagi lebihan dibuat dalam tempoh empat bulan mengikut subseksyen 25(2), pemegang pajak gadai hendaklah membayar lebihan itu kepada Akauntan Negara dalam tempoh empat belas hari selepas habis tempoh empat bulan itu. Pembayaran itu hendaklah disertai dengan suatu penyata yang mengandungi butir-butir yang ditetapkan oleh Menteri. (2) Akauntan Negara hendaklah membayar wang yang dibayar di bawah subseksyen (1) kepada Akaun Amanah Disatukan. (3) Apa-apa lebihan yang tidak dituntut yang dibayar kepada Akaun Amanah Disatukan (setakat yang lebihan itu tidak dibayar di bawah seksyen 27 keluar daripada Akaun Amanah Disatukan) hendaklah dibayar kepada Akaun Hasil Disatukan apabila luput tempoh enam tahun dari tarikh pembayarannya kepada Akaun Amanah Disatukan itu. (4) Mana-mana pemegang pajak gadai yang tidak membayar apa-apa wang lebihan yang tidak dituntut kepada Akauntan Negara melakukan suatu kesalahan dan apabila disabitkan boleh didenda tidak melebihi lima ribu ringgit dan boleh juga didenda selanjutnya tidak kurang daripada satu ratus ringgit dan tidak lebih daripada dua ratus ringgit bagi setiap hari kegagalan itu berterusan selepas sabitan.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part III →

Find Act 81 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Text as at 1 January 2006 (LOM reprint); amendments made after that date may not be incorporated.

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next