Article 1
The Member States shall confer on the Hochtemperatur-Kernkraftwerk GmbH (HKG) joint Undertaking, in the first place for a period of three years after final acceptance of the power station by the undertaking, the following advantages listed in Annex III to the Treaty: 1. Under paragraph 3 of the said Annex, exemption from the Kapitalverkehrsteuer (Gesellschaftsteuer) (capital transaction tax - company tax) on assets contributed to HKG by members (Stammeinlagen), up to a total of DM 50 million; 2. Under paragraph 4 of the said Annex, exemption from the Grunderwerbsteuer (tax on the acquisition of immovable property); 3. Under paragraph 5 of the said Annex: - exemption from tax on capital; - derogation from the deadline set for the deduction of losses pursuant to Article 10d of the Einkommensteuergesetz (income tax law); - exemption from that part of the industrial or commercial profits tax which is levied in pursuance of Article 8 point 1 of the Gewerbesteuergesetz (trade tax law) on the interest due on long term financial commitments; - derogation from the deadline set for the deduction of operating losses in pursuance of Article 10a of the Gewerbesteuergesetz; - exemption from that part of the tax on operating capital which is levied in pursuance of paragraph 2, point 1 of Article 12 of the Gewerbesteuergesetz on long term financial commitments; - exemption from that part of the tax on operating capital which is levied on the pro rata value of the plant financed through public subsidies; - exemption from land tax.