Article 1
Sweden is authorised to apply a reduction of the rates up to 2,4 SEK per litre below the minimum levels of taxation referred to in Article 7 of Directive 2003/96/EC for gas oil and unleaded petrol used as motor fuels.
Council Implementing Decision (EU) 2026/1295 of 4 June 2026 authorising Sweden to apply reduced rates of excise duty to gas oil and unleaded petrol used as motor fuels, in accordance with Article 19 of Directive 2003/96/EC
Data as of 2026-07-04 · Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗
Sweden is authorised to apply a reduction of the rates up to 2,4 SEK per litre below the minimum levels of taxation referred to in Article 7 of Directive 2003/96/EC for gas oil and unleaded petrol used as motor fuels.
This Decision shall apply from 1 July 2026 until 30 November 2026. However, in the event that the Council, acting on the basis of Article 113 TFEU or any other relevant provision of the TFEU, introduces new minimum levels of taxation as referred to in Article 7 of Directive 2003/96/EC for gas oil and unleaded petrol used as motor fuels to which the authorisation granted in Article 1 of this Decision would not be adapted, this Decision shall cease to apply on the date on which those new minimum levels of taxation become applicable.
This Decision shall take effect on the date of its notification.
This Decision is addressed to the Kingdom of Sweden.
Source: EUR-Lex (Publications Office of the EU), © European Union, reuse permitted under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU.