My bookmarksSign up free
← Distress Act 1951

Distress Act 1951 s 12

Distress Act 1951 s 12

s 12 Exclusion of certain goods

Section 10 shall not apply— (a) to goods belonging to the husband or wife of the tenant whose rent is in arrear, or to goods comprised in any bill of sale, hire purchase agreement, or settlement made by such tenant, or to goods in the possession, order, or disposition of such tenant by the consent and permission of the true owner under such circumstances that such tenant is the reputed owner thereof; (b) to goods of a partner of the immediate tenant; (c) to goods (not being goods of a lodger) upon premises where any trade or business is carried on in which both the immediate tenant and the under-tenant have an interest; (d) to goods (not being goods of a lodger) on premises used as offices or warehouses where the owner of the goods neglects for one calendar month after notice (which shall be given in like manner as a notice to quit) to remove the goods and vacate the premises; and (e) to goods belonging to and in the offices of any company or corporation on premises the immediate tenant whereof is a director or officer, or in the employment, of such company or corporation.

Malay text (authoritative)

Kekecualian barang tertentu

Seksyen 10 tidak terpakai− (a) bagi barang kepunyaan suami atau isteri penyewa yang sewanya dalam tunggakan, atau kepada barang yang terkandung dalam apa-apa bil jualan, perjanjian sewa beli, atau penyelesaian yang dibuat oleh penyewa itu, atau kepada barang dalam milikan, tempahan atau kawalan penyewa itu dengan persetujuan dan kebenaran pemunya yang sebenar di bawah apa-apa hal keadaan bahawa penyewa itu adalah pemunya yang bereputasi baik; (b) bagi barang rakan kongsi penyewa terdekat; (c) bagi barang (bukan barang seorang penginap) di atas premis di mana apa-apa tred atau perniagaan dijalankan di mana kedua-dua penyewa terdekat dan penyewa kecil mempunyai suatu kepentingan; (d) bagi barang (bukan barang seorang penginap) di atas premis yang digunakan sebagai pejabat atau gudang di mana pemunya barang itu mengabaikan bagi satu bulan kalendar selepas notis (yang akan diberi dalam cara yang sama seperti suatu notis keluar) untuk memindahkan barang dan mengosongkan premis itu; dan (e) bagi barang kepunyaan dan dalam pejabat mana-mana syarikat atau perbadanan di atas premis di mana penyewa terdekat adalah seorang pengarah atau pegawai, atau dalam penggajian, syarikat atau perbadanan itu.

Read this section in the full act →

Find Act 255 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Text as at 1 January 2006 (LOM reprint); amendments made after that date may not be incorporated.

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next