Text recovered by OCR from a scanned copy — section numbers and wording may be wrong. Check the official PDF on lom.agc.gov.my before citing.
s 109
(1) An offshore company shall make an annual return Annual containing the prescribed particulars and accompanied by return. such copies of documents as are required to be included in the return.
(2) The annual return shall be in accordance with the form prescribed for the purpose or as near thereto as circumstances permit and shall be made up to a date not earlier than fourteen days before the date of lodgement.
(3) The annual return signed by a director or secretary of the company shall be lodged with the Registrar, once in each calendar year, notlater than thirty days prior to the anniversary of the date of its incorporation.
(4) Tlze/annual return lodged with the Registrar shall be ASucieon tisa the accompanied by a certificate from an approved auditor stating AA 817 that—
(a) proper accounts of the company for the financial period ending on the date specified have been kept nd a balance sheet and profit and loss account to hat period have been prebared and audited by tha auditor; and
(b) the director giving the certificate under subsection
(5) has been furnished with a copy of those accounts, and the approved auditor shall retain for seven years a copy of the accounts to which his certificate relates.
[Pt. V-VI, S. 109-110]
(5) An annual return of an offshore company shall be accompanied by a certificate from a director stating that he has Lor the company's unaudited accounte, considered the audited accounts mentioned in subsection (4)/ as the case may be, and certifying, with or without qualifications AA 817
(a) that those accounts show that the company was solvent at the date to which they were made up;
(b) thathe is unaware of any circumstances whichrender those accounts untrue; and
(c) that no circumstances have occurred since the date to which those accounts were made up which would render the company insolvent, and if such a certificate cannot be given without qualification, the respects in which it is qualified shall be set out.
(6) If an offshore company fails to comply with this section, le company and every oiticer of the company who is. efault shall be guilty of an offence against this Ac Penalty: Two thousand ringgit. Default penalty. Accounts to be kept.
Malay text (authoritative)
(1) Suatu syarikat luar pesisir hendaklah membuat Paar. suatu penyata tahunan yang mengandungi butir-butir yang ditetapkan dan disertai dengan salinan-salinan dokumen yang dikehendaki dimasukkan di dalam penyata itu.
(2) Penyata tahunan itu hendaklah mengikut bentuk yang ditetapkan bagi maksud itu atau yang seberapa
[Bah. V, S. 109] hampir dengannya sebagaimana hal keadaan membenarkan dan hendaklah dibuat setakat suatu tarikh yang tidak lebih awal daripada empat belas hari sebelum tarikh penyerahannya.
(3) Penyata tahunan yang ditandatangani oleh seorang pengarah atau setiausaha syarikat itu hendaklah diserahkan kepada Pendaftar, sekali dalam setiap tahun kalendar, tidak lewat daripada tiga puluh hari sebelum ulangtahun tarikh pemerbadanan syarikat itu. LTertakluk kepada seksyen 113f, panyaita
(4) Penyata/tahunan yang diserahkan kepada Pendaftar hendaklah disertai dengan suatu perakuan daripada seorang juruaudit diluluskan yang menyatakan bahawa—
(a) akaun-akaun yang sempurna syarikat itu bagi tempoh kewangan yang berakhir pada tarikh yang dinyatakan telah disimpan dan suatu kunci kira-kira dan akaun keuntungan dan kerugian bagi tempoh itu telah disediakan dan diauditkan oleh juruaudit itu; dan
(b) pengarah yang memberi perakuan di bawah subseksyen (5) telah dikemukakan dengan suatu salinan akaun-akaun itu, dan juruaudit diluluskan itu hendaklah menyimpan, selama tujuh tahun, satu salinan akaun-akaun yang berhubungan dengan perakuan itu.
(5) Penyata tahunan suatu syarikat luar pesisir hendaklah disertai dengan suatu perakuan daripada seorang pengarah yang menyatakan bahawa dia telah menimbang m k gili hnerm perskl, dengan arau temnpa aymatyakhayeo
(4)dan memperakui, dengan atau tanpa syarat-syarat—
(a) bahawa akaun-akaun tersebut menunjukkan AA 217 bahawa syarikat itu adalah solven pada tarikh setakat mana akaun-akaun itu dibuat;
(b) bahawa dia tidak menyedari akan apa-apa hal keadaan yang menjadikan akaun-akaun itu tidak benar; dan
(c) bahawa tiada apa-apa hal keadaan telah berlaku semenjak tarikh yang setakat mana akaun-akaun itu dibuat yang boleh menjadikan syarikat itu tak solven, :
[Bah. V-VI, S. 109-110] dan jika perakuan itu tidak boleh diberi tanpa syarat, aspek-aspek syarat-syarat itu hendaklah dinyatakan.
(6) Jika sesuatu syarikat luar pesisir gagal mematuhi seksyen ini, syarikat dan tiap-tiap pegawai syarıkat itu yang ingkar adalah melakukan suatu kesalahan terhadap Akta ini. Penalti: Dua ribu ringgit. Penalti ingkar.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).