This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.
s 182 Furnishing of return for the last taxable period
(1) Notwithstanding subsection 181(1), any person who is licensed under the Service Tax Act 1975 shall furnish to the Director General a return as required under the Service Tax Act 1975 for the last taxable period not later than twenty-eight days or such longer period as the Director General may determine from the effective date.
(2) The person referred to in subsection (1) shall—
(a) state—
(i) the amount of service tax, for the whole or any part of the payment for any taxable service provided, not received within a period of twelve calendar months preceding the last taxable period; and
(ii) the amount of service tax on all taxable service provided in the last taxable period; and
(b) pay tax in accordance with section 14 of the Service Tax Act 1975.
(3) For the purposes of this section, “last taxable period” means the period of two calendar months or part of it ending on the effective date.
Malay text (authoritative)
Pengemukaan penyata bagi tempoh bercukai terakhir
(1) Walau apa pun subseksyen 181(1), mana-mana orang yang dilesenkan di bawah Akta Cukai Perkhidmatan 1975 hendaklah mengemukakan kepada Ketua Pengarah suatu penyata sebagaimana yang dikehendaki di bawah Akta Cukai Perkhidmatan 1975 bagi tempoh bercukai terakhir tidak lewat daripada dua puluh lapan hari atau apa-apa tempoh yang lebih panjang sebagaimana yang ditentukan oleh Ketua Pengarah dari tarikh efektif.
(2) Orang yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1) hendaklah—
(a) menyatakan—
(i) amaun cukai perkhidmatan, bagi keseluruhan atau mana-mana bahagian pembayaran bagi apa-apa perkhidmatan bercukai yang disediakan, yang tidak diterima dalam tempoh dua belas bulan kalendar sebelum tempoh bercukai terakhir; dan
(ii) amaun cukai perkhidmatan ke atas semua perkhidmatan bercukai yang disediakan dalam tempoh bercukai terakhir; dan
(b) membayar cukai mengikut seksyen 14 Akta Cukai Perkhidmatan 1975.
(3) Bagi maksud seksyen ini, “tempoh bercukai terakhir” ertinya tempoh dua bulan kalendar atau sebahagian daripadanya yang berakhir pada tarikh efektif.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).