My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 183

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 183

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 183 Payments, invoices and importation before effective date

(1) Tax shall not be charged and levied on any supply of goods or services or importation of goods made before the effective date. (2) Where, before the effective date— (a) any payment is received in connection with a supply of goods or services that will be made on or after the effective date; or (b) an invoice is issued relating to a supply of goods or services that will be made on or after the effective date, for the purposes of determining the taxable period to which output tax or input tax is attributable, the payment is taken to have been received or the invoice is taken to have been issued on the effective date. (3) For the purposes of determining the value of the supply under subsection (2), the payment received or any amount stated in the invoice issued shall be deemed to be inclusive of tax. (4) Notwithstanding subsection (2), where any person who is licensed under the Sales Tax Act 1972 or the Service Tax Act 1975 is a taxable person under this Act and before the effective date— (a) has issued an invoice on which sales tax is charged on the sale of any taxable goods or service tax is charged on the provision of taxable service; or (b) has received payment of sales tax or service tax, no tax shall be charged on the supply of such goods or services made on or after the effective date to the extent covered by the invoice. (5) Where any goods which on the effective date have not been released from customs control, it shall be treated for the purposes of this section to be imported at the time when the goods are released by the officer of customs. (6) Any person who contravenes subsection (1) commits an offence.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pembayaran, invois dan pengimportan sebelum tarikh efektif

(1) Cukai tidak boleh dikenakan dan dilevi ke atas apa-apa pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan atau pengimportan barang yang dibuat sebelum tarikh efektif. (2) Jika, sebelum tarikh efektif— (a) apa-apa pembayaran diterima berkaitan dengan suatu pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan yang akan dibuat pada atau selepas tarikh efektif; atau (b) suatu invois dikeluarkan yang berhubungan dengan suatu pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan yang akan dibuat pada atau selepas tarikh efektif, bagi maksud menentukan tempoh bercukai yang dengannya cukai output atau cukai input boleh dihubungkaitkan, pembayaran itu diambil sebagai telah diterima atau invois itu diambil sebagai telah dikeluarkan pada tarikh efektif. (3) Bagi maksud menentukan nilai pembekalan di bawah subseksyen (2), pembayaran yang diterima atau apa-apa amaun yang dinyatakan dalam invois yang dikeluarkan hendaklah dikira sebagai termasuk cukai. (4) Walau apa pun subseksyen (2), jika mana-mana orang yang dilesenkan di bawah Akta Cukai Jualan 1972 atau Akta Cukai Perkhidmatan 1975 ialah seorang orang kena cukai di bawah Akta ini dan sebelum tarikh efektif— (a) telah mengeluarkan suatu invois yang ke atasnya cukai jualan telah dikenakan ke atas jualan apa-apa barang bercukai atau cukai perkhidmatan telah dikenakan ke atas penyediaan perkhidmatan bercukai; atau (b) telah menerima pembayaran cukai jualan atau cukai perkhidmatan, tiada cukai boleh dikenakan ke atas pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan sedemikian yang dibuat pada atau selepas tarikh efektif setakat diliputi oleh invois. (5) Jika apa-apa barang yang pada tarikh efektif tidak dilepaskan daripada kawalan kastam, ia hendaklah dikira bagi maksud seksyen ini sebagai diimport pada masa apabila barang itu dilepaskan oleh pegawai kastam. (6) Mana-mana orang yang melanggar subseksyen (1) melakukan suatu kesalahan.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part XIX →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next