My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 188

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 188

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 188 Progressive or periodic supply

(1) Where any supply is made under an agreement for a period or progressively over a period whether or not at regular intervals and that period begins before the effective date and ends on or after the effective date, the proportion of the supply which is attributed to the part of the period on or after the effective date shall be chargeable to tax. (2) Where the supply under subsection (1) is a supply of services, the supply shall be taken to be made continuously and uniformly throughout the period of that agreement. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (1), where the supply is made under a warranty that relates to goods or services whether expressed, implied or required by law and the value of the warranty is included in the price of the goods or services, no tax shall be charged on such supply. (4) Subsections (1) and (2) shall not apply to— (a) a sale of goods where sales tax has been paid on the sale of the goods to the extent covered by the invoice; (b) a provision of services where service tax has been paid on the services to the extent covered by the payment or invoice; or (c) any contract with no opportunity to review under section 187.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pembekalan berperingkat atau berkala

(1) Jika apa-apa pembekalan dibuat di bawah suatu perjanjian bagi suatu tempoh atau secara berperingkat bagi suatu tempoh sama ada pada lat-lat tempoh yang tetap atau tidak dan tempoh itu bermula sebelum tarikh efektif dan berakhir pada atau selepas tarikh efektif, bahagian pembekalan yang dihubungkaitkan dengan bahagian tempoh itu pada atau selepas tarikh efektif adalah dikenakan cukai. (2) Jika pembekalan di bawah subseksyen (1) ialah suatu pembekalan perkhidmatan, pembekalan itu hendaklah diambil sebagai dibuat secara berterusan dan secara sama rata sepanjang tempoh perjanjian itu. (3) Walau apa pun subseksyen (1), jika pembekalan dibuat di bawah suatu waranti berhubung dengan barang atau perkhidmatan sama ada ternyata, tersirat atau dikehendaki oleh undang-undang dan nilai waranti itu dimasukkan dalam harga barang atau perkhidmatan itu, tiada cukai hendaklah dikenakan atas pembekalan sedemikian. (4) Subseksyen (1) dan (2) tidak terpakai bagi— (a) suatu jualan barang jika cukai jualan telah dibayar atas jualan barang setakat yang diliputi oleh invois itu; (b) suatu penyediaan perkhidmatan jika cukai perkhidmatan telah dibayar atas perkhidmatan setakat yang diliputi oleh pembayaran atau invois; atau (c) apa-apa kontrak tiada peluang untuk dikaji semula di bawah seksyen 187.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part XIX →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next