My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 189

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 189

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 189 Rights granted for life

(1) This section shall apply where— (a) a taxable person, who is a club or other similar body, makes a supply of services under an agreement; (b) the agreement provides whether expressly or implicitly that a right is to be granted or exercisable for the rest of the person’s life or for a period of not less than thirty years; and (c) the rights is granted or first exercisable before the effective date. (2) Where any payment for rights granted or exercisable for the rest of the person’s life or for a period of not less than thirty years is paid by existing or new members of a club or other similar body for any rights to use facilities of the club or other similar body, the supply of services on which any payment is made— (a) before the effective date, shall not be chargeable to tax; and (b) on or after the effective date, shall be chargeable to tax.

Malay text (authoritative)

Hak yang diberikan sepanjang hayat

(1) Seksyen ini terpakai jika— (a) seseorang orang kena cukai, yang merupakan suatu kelab atau badan serupa lain, membuat suatu pembekalan perkhidmatan di bawah suatu perjanjian; (b) perjanjian itu memperuntukkan sama ada secara nyata atau secara tersirat bahawa suatu hak hendaklah diberikan atau boleh digunakan sepanjang hayat orang itu atau bagi suatu tempoh yang tidak kurang daripada tiga puluh tahun; dan (c) hak itu diberikan atau pertama kali boleh digunakan sebelum tarikh efektif. (2) Jika apa-apa pembayaran bagi hak yang diberikan atau yang boleh digunakan sepanjang hayat orang itu atau untuk suatu tempoh yang tidak kurang daripada tiga puluh tahun dibayar oleh anggota sedia ada atau anggota baru bagi suatu kelab atau badan serupa lain bagi apa-apa hak untuk menggunakan kemudahan kelab atau badan serupa lain, pembekalan perkhidmatan itu yang baginya apa-apa pembayaran telah dibuat— (a) sebelum tarikh efektif, hendaklah tidak dikenakan cukai; dan (b) pada atau selepas tarikh efektif, hendaklah dikenakan cukai.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part XIX →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next