My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 190

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 190

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 190 Special refund of sales tax for goods held on hand

(1) A person is entitled to a special refund equal to the amount of sales tax in respect of the goods held on hand subject to the following conditions: (a) the claimant is a registered person under section 20 as at the effective date; (b) the claimant on the effective date holds goods for the purposes of making a taxable supply; (c) the goods are taxable under the Sales Tax Act 1972 and the sales tax has been charged to and paid by the claimant; and (d) the claimant must hold the relevant supplier’s invoice proving that the claimant is the recipient for which sales tax has been charged or import documents proving that the claimant is the importer, consignee or owner for which sales tax has been paid. (2) In the case where— (a) the goods are purchased from suppliers other than a licensed manufacturer; (b) the goods are taxable under the Sales Tax Act 1972; and (c) the invoice held by the person for the goods purchased does not show that the sales tax has been charged, he is entitled to a special refund equal to twenty per cent of the value of the goods he holds on the effective date as ascertained from the invoice multiplied by the applicable sales tax rate subject to the following conditions: (a) the claimant is a registered person under section 20 as at the effective date; (b) the claimant on the effective date holds goods for the purposes of making a taxable supply; and (c) the claimant has paid the amount as shown on the invoice. (3) Where a claim for special refund has been made under subsection (1) or (2) and subsequently the claimant returns the goods to the supplier, the claimant shall account the amount of special refund as his output tax in the return for the taxable period in which the goods are returned. (4) The special refund shall not apply to— (a) goods which have been capitalised under accepted accounting principles; (b) goods which have been used partially or incorporated into some other goods; (c) goods held for hire, goods held for other than business use and goods not for sale or exchange; (d) goods on which sales tax has been paid under the Sales Tax Act 1972 before the effective date and subsequently to be exported on or after the effective date where a claim for drawback on the sales tax paid is to be made under section 29 of the same Act; or (e) goods on which the claimant is allowed to claim for a deduction of sales tax under section 31a of the Sales Tax Act 1972.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pembayaran balik khas cukai jualan bagi barang dalam pegangan

(1) Seseorang berhak untuk suatu pembayaran balik khas yang bersamaan dengan amaun cukai jualan berkenaan dengan barang dalam pegangan tertakluk kepada syarat yang berikut: (a) penuntut ialah seorang orang berdaftar di bawah seksyen 20 pada tarikh efektif; (b) penuntut pada tarikh efektif memegang barang bagi maksud membuat suatu pembekalan bercukai; (c) barang itu adalah bercukai di bawah Akta Cukai Jualan 1972 dan cukai jualan telah dikenakan kepada dan telah dibayar oleh penuntut; dan (d) penuntut mesti memegang invois pembekal yang berkenaan yang membuktikan bahawa penuntut itu ialah penerima yang baginya cukai jualan telah dikenakan atau dokumen import yang membuktikan bahawa penuntut ialah pengimport, penerima konsain atau pemunya yang baginya cukai jualan telah dibayar. (2) Dalam hal jika— (a) barang itu dibeli daripada pembekal selain dari seorang pengilang berlesen; (b) barang itu adalah bercukai di bawah Akta Cukai Jualan 1972; dan (c) invois yang dipegang oleh orang itu bagi barang yang dibeli tidak menunjukkan bahawa cukai jualan telah dikenakan, dia berhak kepada suatu pembayaran balik khas yang bersamaan dengan dua puluh peratus daripada nilai barang yang dipegangnya itu pada tarikh efektif sebagaimana yang disahkan daripada invois itu didarab dengan kadar cukai jualan yang terpakai tertakluk kepada syarat yang berikut: (a) penuntut ialah seorang orang berdaftar di bawah seksyen 20 pada tarikh efektif; (b) penuntut pada tarikh efektif memegang barang bagi maksud membuat suatu pembekalan bercukai; dan (c) penuntut telah membayar amaun sebagaimana yang ditunjukkan pada invois itu. (3) Jika suatu tuntutan pembayaran balik khas telah dibuat di bawah subseksyen (1) atau (2) dan kemudiannya penuntut memulangkan barang itu kepada pembekal, penuntut itu hendaklah mengakaun amaun pembayaran balik khas itu sebagai cukai outputnya dalam penyata bagi tempoh bercukai barang itu dipulangkan. (4) Pembayaran balik khas tidak terpakai bagi— (a) barang yang telah dipermodal di bawah prinsip perakaunan yang diterima pakai; (b) barang yang telah digunakan sebahagiannya atau digabungkan menjadi barang lain; (c) barang yang dipegang untuk disewa, barang yang dipegang untuk selain kegunaan perniagaan dan barang bukan untuk dijual atau pertukaran; (d) barang yang ke atasnya cukai jualan telah dibayar di bawah Akta Cukai Jualan 1972 sebelum tarikh efektif dan seterusnya untuk dieksport pada atau selepas tarikh efektif yang suatu tuntutan pengambilan balik ke atas cukai jualan dibayar itu akan dibuat di bawah seksyen 29 Akta yang sama; atau (e) barang yang ke atasnya penuntut dibenarkan untuk menuntut suatu potongan cukai jualan di bawah seksyen 31a Akta Cukai Jualan 1972.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part XIX →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next