This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.
s 191 Claim for special refund
(1) Any person who is entitled to a special refund under section 190 shall be eligible to claim once and such claim shall be made to the officer of goods and services tax in a form as the Director General may determine not later than six months from the effective date.
(2) Where the amount of special refund under subsection (1) is—
(a) less than ten thousand ringgit, the claimant shall furnish to the officer of goods and services tax an audit certificate signed by a chartered accountant certifying the amount of special refund; or
(b) ten thousand ringgit or more, the claimant shall furnish to the officer of goods and services tax an audit certificate signed by an approved company auditor under section 8 of the Companies Act 1965 certifying the amount of special refund.
(3) Where any information on the claim provided by the claimant is found to be false, inaccurate, misleading or misrepresented—
(a) he shall not be entitled to a special refund and the officer of goods and services tax may refuse such claim; or
(b) he shall be taken not to have been entitled to a special refund and it shall be lawful for the Director General to recover any refund which has been paid to the claimant.
(4) Subject to subsection (3), the special refund shall be refunded quarterly in equal instalments over a period of two years or any shorter period as the Director General may determine.
(5) Where a claim has been made under subsection (1), the goods shall be deemed to have been given credit for input tax and all provisions of this Act shall apply accordingly.
Malay text (authoritative)
Tuntutan bagi pembayaran balik khas
(1) Mana-mana orang yang berhak bagi suatu pembayaran balik khas di bawah seksyen 190 adalah layak menuntut hanya sekali dan tuntutan itu hendaklah dibuat kepada pegawai cukai barang dan perkhidmatan dalam suatu borang sebagaimana yang ditentukan oleh Ketua Pengarah tidak lewat daripada enam bulan dari tarikh efektif.
(2) Jika amaun pembayaran balik khas di bawah subseksyen (1) adalah—
(a) kurang daripada sepuluh ribu ringgit, penuntut hendaklah mengemukakan kepada pegawai cukai barang dan perkhidmatan suatu perakuan audit yang ditandatangani oleh seorang akauntan berkanun yang mengesahkan amaun pembayaran balik khas itu; atau
(b) sepuluh ribu ringgit atau lebih, penuntut hendaklah mengemukakan kepada pegawai cukai barang dan perkhidmatan suatu perakuan audit yang ditandatangani oleh seorang juruaudit syarikat yang diluluskan di bawah seksyen 8 Akta Syarikat 1965 yang mengesahkan amaun pembayaran balik khas itu.
(3) Jika apa-apa maklumat ke atas tuntutan yang diberikan oleh penuntut didapati palsu, tidak tepat, mengelirukan atau disalahnyatakan—
(a) dia hendaklah tidak berhak kepada pembayaran balik khas dan pegawai cukai barang dan perkhidmatan boleh menolak tuntutan sedemikian; atau
(b) dia hendaklah dikira sebagai tidak berhak untuk suatu pembayaran balik khas dan adalah menjadi sah bagi Ketua Pengarah untuk mendapatkan apa-apa pembayaran balik yang telah dibayar kepada penuntut.
(4) Tertakluk kepada subseksyen (3), pembayaran balik khas itu hendaklah dibayar balik setiap suku tahunan dalam ansuran yang sama rata bagi suatu tempoh dua tahun atau apa-apa tempoh yang lebih singkat sebagaimana yang ditentukan oleh Ketua Pengarah.
(5) Jika suatu tuntutan telah dibuat di bawah subseksyen (1), barang itu hendaklah disifatkan sebagai telah diberi kredit bagi cukai input dan semua peruntukan di bawah Akta ini hendaklah terpakai sewajarnya.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).