This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.
s 25 Notification of cessation of liability or voluntary registration
(1) A person registered under section 21 or subsection 24(1) who ceases to make or ceases to have the intention of making a taxable supply shall notify the Director General in writing of that fact and the date thereof within thirty days from the date of cessation or intention to cease.
(2) A person registered under subsection 24(2) who—
(a) ceases to make or ceases to have the intention of making a supply outside Malaysia which would be a taxable supply if made in Malaysia; or
(b) makes or intends to make a taxable supply in Malaysia,
shall notify the Director General in writing of that fact and the date thereof within thirty days from the date of the occurrence.
(3) Any person who contravenes subsection (1) or (2) commits an offence.
Malay text (authoritative)
Pemberitahuan pemberhentian tanggungan atau pendaftaran secara sukarela
(1) Seseorang yang berdaftar di bawah seksyen 21 atau subseksyen 24(1) yang berhenti membuat atau tidak lagi mempunyai niat untuk membuat suatu pembekalan bercukai hendaklah memberitahu Ketua Pengarah tentang hakikat itu dan tarikhnya secara bertulis dalam tempoh tiga puluh hari dari tarikh pemberhentian atau ketiadaan niat itu.
(2) Seseorang yang berdaftar di bawah subseksyen 24(2) yang—
(a) berhenti membuat atau tidak lagi berniat untuk membuat pembekalan di luar Malaysia yang akan menjadi suatu pembekalan bercukai jika dibuat di Malaysia; atau
(b) membuat atau berniat untuk membuat pembekalan bercukai di Malaysia,
hendaklah memberitahu Ketua Pengarah tentang hakikat itu dan tarikhnya secara bertulis dalam masa tiga puluh hari dari tarikh ia berlaku.
(3) Mana-mana orang yang melanggar subseksyen (1) atau (2) melakukan suatu kesalahan.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).