My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 43

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 43

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 43 Power to assess

(1) Where any taxable person— (a) fails to apply for registration under section 21; (b) fails to furnish a return under section 41; or (c) furnishes a return which to the Director General appears incomplete or incorrect, the Director General may assess to the best of his judgement the amount of tax due and payable from the taxable person and shall forthwith notify him of the assessment in writing. (2) Where an amount has been paid to any person as being refund of tax under subsection 38(3) and Part VII which ought not to have been paid to him, the Director General may assess the amount as being tax due and payable from him and shall forthwith notify him of the assessment in writing. (3) The assessment under subsections (1) and (2) shall not be made more than six years from the date on which the tax was due and payable or from the date on which the refund was made, as the case may be, except where in the opinion of the Director General any form of fraud or wilful default has been committed by or on behalf of any person in connection with or in relation to tax, the Director General may, for the purposes of making good any loss of tax or payment of refunds of tax attributable to the fraud or wilful default, make an assessment at any time. (4) Where any taxable person has been supplied with or has obtained control of any goods or has imported any goods in the course or furtherance of a business, the Director General may require him to account for the goods. (5) Where the taxable person fails to account for the goods under subsection (4) by reason that— (a) the goods have been supplied by him; (b) the goods are available to be supplied by him; (c) the goods have been exported or removed by way of supply; or (d) the goods have been lost or destroyed, the Director General may assess to the best of his judgement the amount of tax that would have been chargeable in respect of the supply of the goods if they had been supplied by him and shall forthwith notify the taxable person of the assessment in writing. (6) Where— (a) the Director General has made an assessment under subsection (1) in respect of paragraph (1)(a) or (b); (b) the tax assessed has been paid but no return has been furnished for the period to which the assessment relates; and (c) the person fails to furnish a return for any subsequent taxable period, the Director General may, as he deems fit, assess an amount of tax greater than that which he otherwise would have considered to be appropriate. (7) Where it appears to the Director General that the amount which ought to have been assessed in an assessment under this section exceeds the amount which was so assessed, he may— (a) under the same provision as that assessment was made; and (b) within the period during which that assessment could have been made, make a supplementary assessment of the amount of the excess and shall forthwith notify the person in writing accordingly. (8) Where an amount has been assessed and notified to any person under subsection (1), (2), (5) or (7), it shall be deemed to be an amount of tax due and payable from him and may be recovered accordingly and the amount of tax shall be paid by the person, whether or not that person appeals against the assessment, to the Director General unless or except to the extent that the assessment has been withdrawn or reduced. (9) The Director General may make any alteration in or addition to the assessment made under this section as he deems fit to ensure the correctness thereof and shall forthwith notify the person in writing.

Malay text (authoritative)

Kuasa untuk mentaksir

(1) Jika mana-mana orang kena cukai— (a) tidak memohon bagi pendaftaran di bawah seksyen 21; (b) tidak mengemukakan suatu penyata di bawah seksyen 41; atau (c) mengemukakan suatu penyata yang ternyata pada Ketua Pengarah tidak lengkap atau tidak betul, Ketua Pengarah boleh mentaksirkan mengikut pertimbangan terbaiknya amaun cukai yang genap masa dan kena dibayar oleh orang kena cukai dan hendaklah dengan serta-merta memberitahu orang itu secara bertulis tentang taksiran itu. (2) Jika suatu amaun telah dibayar kepada mana-mana orang sebagai pembayaran balik cukai di bawah subseksyen 38(3) dan Bahagian VII yang sepatutnya tidak dibayar kepadanya, Ketua Pengarah boleh mentaksirkan amaun itu sebagai cukai yang genap masa dan kena dibayar olehnya dan hendaklah dengan serta-merta memberitahu orang itu secara bertulis tentang taksiran itu. (3) Taksiran di bawah subseksyen (1) dan (2) tidak boleh dibuat lebih daripada enam tahun dari tarikh yang cukai itu telah genap masa dan kena dibayar atau dari tarikh pembayaran balik itu telah dibuat, mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan, kecuali jika pada pendapat Ketua Pengarah apa-apa bentuk fraud atau keingkaran sengaja telah dilakukan oleh atau bagi pihak mana-mana orang berkaitan dengan atau berhubung dengan cukai, Ketua Pengarah boleh, bagi maksud menampung apa-apa kehilangan cukai atau pembayaran balik cukai yang boleh dikaitkan dengan fraud atau keingkaran sengaja itu, membuat pada bila-bila masa suatu taksiran. (4) Jika mana-mana orang kena cukai telah dibekalkan dengan atau telah memperoleh kawalan apa-apa barang atau telah mengimport apa-apa barang dalam perjalanan atau penerusan suatu perniagaan, Ketua Pengarah boleh menghendakinya untuk mengakaunkan barang itu. (5) Jika orang kena cukai itu tidak mengakaunkan barang di bawah subseksyen (4) oleh sebab— (a) barang itu telah dibekalkan olehnya; (b) barang itu telah tersedia untuk dibekalkan olehnya; (c) barang itu telah dieksport atau dipindahkan melalui pembekalan; atau (d) barang itu telah hilang atau musnah, Ketua Pengarah boleh mentaksir mengikut pertimbangan terbaiknya amaun cukai yang boleh dikenakan berkenaan dengan pembekalan barang itu jika barang itu telah dibekalkan olehnya dan hendaklah dengan serta-merta memberitahu secara bertulis orang kena cukai itu tentang taksiran itu. (6) Jika— (a) Ketua Pengarah telah membuat suatu taksiran di bawah subseksyen (1) berkenaan dengan perenggan (1)(a) atau (b); (b) cukai yang ditaksirkan itu telah dibayar tetapi tiada penyata telah dikemukakan bagi tempoh yang berhubungan dengan taksiran itu; dan (c) orang itu tidak mengemukakan suatu penyata bagi apaapa tempoh bercukai yang berikutnya, Ketua Pengarah boleh, sebagaimana yang difikirkannya patut, mentaksirkan suatu amaun cukai yang lebih tinggi berbanding dengan amaun yang dia akan pertimbangkan sebagai wajar jika tidak kerana itu. (7) Jika ternyata pada Ketua Pengarah bahawa amaun yang sepatutnya telah ditaksirkan dalam suatu taksiran di bawah seksyen ini melebihi amaun yang ditaksirkan sedemikian, dia boleh— (a) di bawah peruntukan yang sama sebagaimana yang taksiran itu dibuat; dan (b) dalam tempoh yang dalamnya taksiran itu sepatutnya telah dibuat, membuat suatu taksiran tambahan bagi amaun yang terlebih itu dan hendaklah dengan serta-merta memberitahu orang itu secara bertulis dengan sewajarnya. (8) Jika suatu amaun telah ditaksirkan dan diberitahu kepada mana-mana orang di bawah subseksyen (1), (2), (5) atau (7), amaun itu hendaklah disifatkan sebagai suatu amaun cukai yang genap masa dan kena dibayar olehnya dan boleh didapatkan dengan sewajarnya dan amaun cukai itu hendaklah dibayar oleh orang itu, sama ada atau tidak orang itu merayu terhadap taksiran itu, kepada Ketua Pengarah melainkan jika atau kecuali setakat yang taksiran itu ditarik balik atau dikurangkan. (9) Ketua Pengarah boleh membuat apa-apa pengubahan atau tambahan kepada taksiran yang dibuat di bawah seksyen ini sebagaimana yang difikirkannya patut untuk memastikan betulnya taksiran itu dan hendaklah dengan serta-merta memberitahu orang itu secara bertulis.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part V →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next