My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 56

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 56

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 56 Power of Minister to grant relief

(1) The Minister may, by order in the Gazette and subject to such conditions as he deems fit to impose, relieve any person or class of persons from the payment of the whole or any part of the tax which may be charged and levied on any taxable supply of goods or services or any importation of goods or class of goods. (2) Any order made under subsection (1) shall be laid before the Dewan Rakyat. (3) The Minister may, in any particular case and subject to such conditions as he deems fit to impose— (a) relieve any person or class of persons from the payment of the whole or any part of the tax which may be charged and levied on any taxable supply of goods or services or any importation of goods or class of goods; or (b) relieve any taxable person or class of taxable persons from charging and collecting tax on any taxable supply of goods or services. (4) Where a taxable person supplies goods or services to a person or a class of persons referred to in subsection (1) or paragraph (3)(a), the taxable person shall be relieved from charging and collecting tax due and payable on the supply. (5) Where any person who is granted relief under subsection (1) or paragraph (3)(a) fails to comply with the condition subject to which the relief was granted, any tax that has been the subject of the relief shall become due and payable by the person at the time when the condition ceased to be fulfilled. (6) Where a recipient is a taxable person who has not paid tax on his acquisition or importation by virtue of— (a) relief from payment of tax under subsection (1) or paragraph (3)(a); or (b) another taxable person making a taxable supply to him is relieved from charging tax under paragraph (3)(b), such recipient shall be deemed to have incurred and claimed input tax on the supply.

Malay text (authoritative)

Kuasa Menteri untuk membenarkan pelepasan

(1) Menteri boleh, melalui perintah dalam Warta dan tertakluk kepada apa-apa syarat yang difikirkannya patut untuk dikenakan, melepaskan mana-mana orang atau golongan orang daripada pembayaran keseluruhan atau mana-mana bahagian cukai yang boleh dikenakan dan dilevi ke atas apa-apa pembekalan bercukai barang atau perkhidmatan atau apa-apa pengimportan barang atau kelas barang. (2) Apa-apa perintah yang dibuat di bawah subseksyen (1) hendaklah dibentangkan di hadapan Dewan Rakyat. (3) Menteri boleh, dalam apa-apa hal tertentu dan tertakluk kepada apa-apa syarat yang difikirkannya patut untuk dikenakan— (a) melepaskan mana-mana orang atau golongan orang daripada pembayaran keseluruhan atau mana-mana bahagian cukai yang boleh dikenakan dan dilevi ke atas apa-apa pembekalan bercukai barang atau perkhidmatan atau apa-apa pengimportan barang atau kelas barang; atau (b) melepaskan mana-mana orang kena cukai atau golongan orang kena cukai daripada pengenaan dan pungutan cukai ke atas apa-apa pembekalan bercukai barang atau perkhidmatan. (4) Jika seseorang orang kena cukai membekalkan barang atau perkhidmatan kepada seseorang atau suatu golongan orang yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1) atau perenggan (3)(a), orang kena cukai itu hendaklah dilepaskan daripada pengenaan dan pungutan cukai yang genap masa dan kena dibayar ke atas pembekalan itu. (5) Jika mana-mana orang yang diberi pelepasan di bawah subseksyen (1) atau perenggan (3)(a) tidak mematuhi syarat yang tertakluk kepadanya pelepasan itu diberikan, apa-apa cukai yang telah menjadi hal perkara pelepasan itu hendaklah menjadi genap masa dan kena dibayar oleh orang itu pada masa syarat itu terhenti dipenuhi. (6) Jika seseorang penerima ialah seorang orang kena cukai yang belum membayar cukai atas perolehan atau pengimportan orang kena cukai itu disebabkan oleh— (a) pelepasan daripada pembayaran cukai di bawah subseksyen (1) atau perenggan (3)(a); atau (b) seorang orang kena cukai lain membuat pembekalan bercukai kepadanya dilepaskan daripada dikenakan cukai di bawah perenggan (3)(b), penerima sedemikian hendaklah disifatkan telah menanggung dan menuntut cukai input atas pembekalan itu.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part VII →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next