My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 9

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 9

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 9 Imposition and scope of goods and services tax, etc.

(1) A tax to be known as goods and services tax, shall be charged and levied on— (a) any supply of goods or services made in Malaysia, including anything treated as a supply under this Act; and (b) any importation of goods into Malaysia. (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 13(3) and 72(5), tax shall be charged on any supply of goods or services made in Malaysia where it is a taxable supply made by a taxable person in the course or furtherance of any business carried on by him. (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 65(4) and 65(5), tax chargeable on any supply of goods or services is a liability of the person making the supply and subject to Part V, becomes due and payable at the time of supply. (4) Tax on any importation of goods into Malaysia shall be charged, levied and payable as if it were a customs duty or excise duty and as if the imported goods are dutiable and liable to customs duty or excise duty. (5) Where any registered person displays, advertises, publishes or quotes in any manner the price of any supply of goods or services he makes or intends to make, such price shall include the tax that is chargeable on the supply unless the Director General approves otherwise under subsection (7). (6) Any registered person may apply to the Director General in the form and manner as the Director General may determine to be exempted from displaying, advertising, publishing or quoting in any manner the price inclusive of tax which is chargeable on the supply of goods or services he makes or intends to make. (7) The Director General may approve in writing an application made under subsection (6) and where an approval has been granted, the registered person shall display, advertise, publish or quote the price exclusive of tax with the words “Price payable is exclusive of GST”. (8) Any registered person who contravenes subsection (5) or (7) commits an offence. (9) For the purposes of this Act, “supply of goods or services made in Malaysia” shall be treated as goods or services supplied in Malaysia.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pengenaan dan skop cukai barang dan perkhidmatan, dsb.

(1) Suatu cukai yang dikenali sebagai cukai barang dan perkhidmatan, hendaklah dikenakan dan dilevikan ke atas— (a) apa-apa pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan yang dibuat di Malaysia, termasuk apa-apa yang dikira sebagai suatu pembekalan di bawah Akta ini; dan (b) apa-apa pengimportan barang ke Malaysia. (2) Kecuali sebagaimana yang diperuntukkan selainnya dalam subseksyen 13(3) dan 72(5), cukai hendaklah dikenakan ke atas apa-apa pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan yang dibuat di Malaysia jika ia suatu pembekalan bercukai yang dibuat oleh orang kena cukai dalam penjalanan urusan atau penerusan apa-apa perniagaan yang dijalankan olehnya. (3) Kecuali sebagaimana yang diperuntukkan selainnya dalam subseksyen 65(4) dan (5), cukai yang dikenakan ke atas apa-apa pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan ialah tanggungan orang yang membuat bekalan itu dan tertakluk kepada Bahagian V, menjadi genap masa dan kena dibayar pada masa pembekalan. (4) Cukai ke atas apa-apa pengimportan barang ke Malaysia hendaklah dikenakan, dilevikan dan kena dibayar seolah-olah ia suatu duti kastam atau duti eksais dan seolah-olah barang yang diimport itu adalah berduti dan boleh dikenakan duti kastam atau duti eksais. (5) Jika mana-mana orang berdaftar mempamerkan, mengiklankan, menyiarkan atau menyebut harga mengikut apa-apa cara harga apa-apa pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan yang dibuat olehnya atau yang dia berniat untuk membuat, harga sedemikian hendaklah termasuk cukai yang boleh dikenakan ke atas pembekalan melainkan jika Ketua Pengarah meluluskan sebaliknya di bawah subseksyen (7). (6) Mana-mana orang berdaftar boleh memohon kepada Ketua Pengarah dalam bentuk dan mengikut cara yang ditentukan oleh Ketua Pengarah untuk dikecualikan daripada mempamerkan, mengiklankan, menyiarkan atau menyebut harga mengikut apa-apa cara harga itu termasuk cukai yang boleh dikenakan ke atas pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan yang dibuat olehnya atau yang dia berniat untuk membuat. (7) Ketua Pengarah boleh meluluskan secara bertulis suatu permohonan yang dibuat di bawah subseksyen (6) dan jika suatu kelulusan telah diberikan, orang berdaftar itu hendaklah mempamerkan, mengiklankan, menyiarkan atau menyebut harga itu tidak termasuk cukai dengan perkataan “Harga yang kena dibayar adalah tidak termasuk CBP”. (8) Mana-mana orang berdaftar yang melanggar subseksyen (5) atau (7) melakukan suatu kesalahan. (9) Bagi maksud Akta ini, “pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan yang dibuat di Malaysia” hendaklah dikira sebagai barang atau perkhidmatan yang dibekalkan di Malaysia.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part III →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next