My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 10

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 10

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 10 Rate of tax

(1) Tax shall be charged and levied at the rate fixed under this section on the supply of goods or services or on the importation of goods by reference to the value of the supply or importation as determined under this Act. (2) The Minister may, by order published in the Gazette— (a) fix the rate of tax to be charged on the supply of goods or services or on the importation of goods; and (b) vary or amend the rate of tax fixed under paragraph (a). (3) Any order made under subsection (2) shall, at the next meeting of the Dewan Rakyat, be laid before the Dewan Rakyat and shall, at the expiration of one hundred and twenty days of being so laid or of such extended period as the Dewan Rakyat may by resolution direct, cease to have effect if and insofar as it is not confirmed by resolution passed by the Dewan Rakyat within the said one hundred and twenty days or, if such period has been extended, within such extended period. (4) Where an order ceases to have effect in whole or in part as provided in subsection (3), any tax charged and levied in pursuance of the order, as the case may be, of such part thereof as ceases to have effect shall, subject to subsections (5) and (6), be refundable to the persons by whom the tax was paid. (5) Unless the Minister otherwise directs, no tax refundable under subsection (4) shall be refunded, unless the person by whom the tax was paid makes a claim in writing to the Director General within one year from the date on which the order ceases to have effect in whole or in part and the claim shall contain such particulars as the Director General may require. (6) The Director General may reduce or disallow any tax refundable under subsection (4) to the extent that the refund would unjustly enrich the person by whom the tax was paid.

Malay text (authoritative)

Kadar cukai

(1) Cukai hendaklah dikenakan dan dilevikan pada kadar yang ditetapkan di bawah seksyen ini ke atas pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan atau ke atas pengimportan barang dengan merujuk kepada nilai pembekalan atau pengimportan sebagaimana yang ditentukan di bawah Akta ini. (2) Menteri boleh, melalui perintah yang disiarkan dalam Warta— (a) menetapkan kadar cukai yang hendak dikenakan ke atas pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan atau ke atas pengimportan barang; dan (b) mengubah atau meminda kadar cukai yang ditetapkan di bawah perenggan (a). (3) Apa-apa perintah yang dibuat di bawah subseksyen (2) hendaklah, pada mesyuarat Dewan Rakyat yang berikutnya, dibentangkan di hadapan Dewan Rakyat dan hendaklah, apabila habis tempoh satu ratus dua puluh hari dari tarikh perintah itu dibentangkan atau dari apa-apa tempoh lanjutan sebagaimana yang diarahkan oleh Dewan Rakyat melalui ketetapan, terhenti berkuat kuasa jika dan setakat yang ia tidak disahkan oleh ketetapan yang diluluskan oleh Dewan Rakyat dalam masa satu ratus dua puluh hari tersebut atau, jika tempoh itu telah dilanjutkan, dalam apa-apa tempoh yang dilanjutkan itu. (4) Jika suatu perintah terhenti berkuat kuasa secara keseluruhannya atau sebahagiannya sebagaimana yang diperuntukkan dalam subseksyen (3), apa-apa cukai yang telah dikenakan dan dilevikan menurut perintah itu, mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan, bagi apa-apa bahagian perintah itu yang terhenti berkuat kuasa hendaklah, tertakluk kepada subseksyen (5) dan (6), kena dibayar balik kepada orang yang membayar cukai itu. (5) Melainkan jika Menteri mengarahkan selainnya, tiada cukai yang kena dibayar balik di bawah subseksyen (4) boleh dibayar balik, melainkan jika orang yang membayar cukai itu membuat tuntutan secara bertulis kepada Ketua Pengarah dalam tempoh satu tahun dari tarikh perintah itu terhenti berkuat kuasa secara keseluruhannya atau sebahagiannya dan tuntutan itu hendaklah mengandungi apa-apa butir sebagaimana yang dikehendaki oleh Ketua Pengarah. (6) Ketua Pengarah boleh mengurangkan atau menolak apa-apa cukai yang kena dibayar balik di bawah subseksyen (4) setakat yang pembayaran balik itu akan secara tidak patut mengayakan orang yang membayar cukai itu.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part III →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next