My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 69

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 69

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 69 Joint venture

(1) Where two or more registered persons participate in a petroleum-related activity under a venture, evidenced contractually in writing, for the purposes of making taxable supply (hereinafter referred to as “venturers”), the venturers may apply to the Director General to be deemed as a joint venture. (2) The venturers shall, in the application under subsection (1), nominate one of the venturers to be the venture operator or to appoint a joint operating company to be the venture operator. (3) A joint operating company appointed under subsection (2) shall be deemed to be a taxable person for the purposes of the joint venture. (4) Where a joint venture under subsection (1) has been approved, the joint venture shall be registered as a registered person and the registration shall be in the name of the venture operator. (5) Where a joint venture has been registered under subsection (4)— (a) the venture operator shall maintain a separate account for the joint venture; (b) any taxable supply of goods or services for the purposes of carrying on a business of the joint venture between a venturer and the venture operator shall be disregarded; (c) where— (i) each venturer acquires any taxable supply of goods or services for the joint venture, the venturer shall claim the deduction of input tax on acquisitions made by him in respect of the joint venture; (ii) the venture operator acquires any taxable supply of goods or services for the joint venture, the venturer shall claim the deduction of input tax on acquisitions made by him in respect of the joint venture; (d) each venturer shall account and pay for tax on the supplies made by him in respect of the joint venture. (6) The Director General may cancel the registration of a joint venture under subsection (4) if he deems fit for the protection of the revenue. (7) All venturers of the joint venture shall be liable jointly and severally for any tax due from venture operator. (8) Where the Minister prescribes any other activity to be deemed as a joint venture under section 177, this section shall apply mutatis mutandis to the prescribed activity. (9) For the purposes of this section— (a) “venture” means a contractual arrangement whereby two or more parties undertake an economic activity that is subject to joint control but does not include jointly controlled entities; (b) “petroleum-related activity” means an upstream activity which begins with exploration including seismic and drilling activities and ends when the product (crude oil, natural gas or condensate) is allocated to the venturers; (c) any petroleum-related activity which is outsourced to a third party shall be taken as an activity undertaken and managed by the third party and not an activity undertaken and managed by the joint venture; (d) “venturer” means a party to a joint venture and has joint control over that joint venture; (e) “venture operator” means the person who operates or manages the joint venture. (10) Any person who contravenes subsection (5) in respect of paragraph (d) commits an offence.

Malay text (authoritative)

Usaha sama

(1) Jika dua orang berdaftar atau lebih menyertai suatu aktiviti yang berhubungan dengan petroleum di bawah suatu usaha, yang dibuktikan secara kontrak bertulis, bagi maksud membuat pembekalan bercukai (kemudian daripada ini disebut “pengusaha”), pengusaha itu boleh memohon kepada Ketua Pengarah untuk disifatkan sebagai suatu usaha sama. (2) Pengusaha itu hendaklah, dalam permohonan di bawah subseksyen (1), mencalonkan seorang daripada pengusaha itu untuk menjadi pengendali usaha atau melantik suatu syarikat pengendalian bersama untuk menjadi pengendali usaha. (3) Suatu syarikat pengendalian bersama yang dilantik di bawah subseksyen (2) hendaklah disifatkan sebagai orang kena cukai bagi maksud usaha sama itu. (4) Jika suatu usaha sama di bawah subseksyen (1) telah diluluskan, usaha sama itu hendaklah didaftarkan sebagai orang berdaftar dan pendaftaran itu hendaklah atas nama pengendali usaha itu. (5) Jika suatu usaha sama telah didaftarkan di bawah subseksyen (4)— (a) pengendali usaha hendaklah menyenggara suatu akaun berasingan bagi usaha sama itu; (b) apa-apa pembekalan bercukai barang atau perkhidmatan bagi maksud untuk menjalankan perniagaan usaha sama antara seorang pengusaha dengan pengendali usaha tidaklah diambil kira; (c) jika— (i) setiap pengusaha yang memperoleh apa-apa pembekalan bercukai barang atau perkhidmatan bagi usaha sama itu, pengusaha itu hendaklah menuntut potongan cukai input atas perolehan yang dibuat olehnya berkenaan dengan usaha sama itu; (ii) pengendali usaha yang memperoleh apa-apa pembekalan bercukai barang atau perkhidmatan bagi usaha sama itu, pengendali usaha itu hendaklah menuntut potongan cukai input atas perolehan yang dibuat olehnya berkenaan dengan usaha sama itu; (d) setiap pengusaha hendaklah mengakaun dan membayar cukai atas pembekalan yang dibuat olehnya berkenaan dengan usaha sama itu. (6) Ketua Pengarah boleh membatalkan pendaftaran suatu usaha sama di bawah subseksyen (4) jika difikirkannya patut bagi perlindungan hasil. (7) Semua pengusaha usaha sama itu hendaklah bertanggungan secara bersesama dan berasingan bagi apa-apa cukai yang kena dibayar daripada pengendali usaha. (8) Jika Menteri menetapkan apa-apa aktiviti lain untuk disifatkan sebagai suatu usaha sama di bawah seksyen 177, seksyen ini hendaklah terpakai mutatis mutandis bagi aktiviti yang ditetapkan itu. (9) Bagi maksud seksyen ini— (a) “usaha” ertinya suatu perkiraan secara kontrak yang menurutnya dua pihak atau lebih mengusahakan suatu aktiviti ekonomi yang tertakluk kepada kawalan bersama tetapi tidak termasuk entiti yang dikawal secara bersama; (b) “aktiviti yang berhubungan dengan petroleum” ertinya suatu aktiviti huluan yang bermula dengan cari gali termasuk aktiviti seismos dan menggerudi dan berakhir apabila hasil (minyak mentah, gas asli atau kondensat) diperuntukkan kepada pengusaha; (c) apa-apa aktiviti yang berhubungan dengan petroleum yang dikhidmat luar kepada pihak ketiga hendaklah diambil sebagai suatu aktiviti yang dijalankan dan diuruskan oleh pihak ketiga itu dan bukan suatu aktiviti yang dijalankan dan diuruskan oleh usaha sama itu; (d) “pengusaha” ertinya suatu pihak kepada suatu usaha sama dan yang mempunyai kawalan bersama ke atas usaha sama itu; (e) “pengendali usaha” ertinya orang yang mengendalikan atau menguruskan usaha sama itu. (10) Mana-mana orang yang melanggar subseksyen (5) berhubung dengan perenggan (d) melakukan suatu kesalahan.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part VIII →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next